School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. The townland in which I live is Mabrista. It is in the parish of Castletown Geo. and the Barney of Moychasel. It is a small townland only five families living in it. Two families of Dalys a family of Keegans and a family of Finleys and Rocks. There is a population of twenty three people in Mabrista. There are four houses in Mabrista two thatched houses, and two slated houses. Tim Carey owns the greatest part of Mabrista. There are 68 acres in Mabrista and Tim Casey owns 30 acres of it. Jim Finlay, Mary Rock, Bridge Rock and Maggie Daly left Mabrista and went to England. Mabrista is mentioned in a song. John Finlay is the best singer in Mabrista. He is 64 years of age. The land of Mabrista is fairly good. There are two acres of it under bog.
    Mabrista means the broken plain. It got its name after the time when all Ireland was covered with ice. When the ice was melting it gathered stones and gravel with it, and as it was passing Mabrista it left some behind it, and so divided the plain.
    Mabrista, Co. Westmeath
  2. My home district Ballykilroe is situated in the barony of Moycashel. It formerly belonged to Captain Smyth of Gaybrook. This extends from Casey's land to Deegans land. There are ten families living here. The Seerys, Piggots, Robinsons, Briens, Kennedys, Bakers, Rickards and Gannons. There are thirty-five people living in Ballykilroe and seven of these are over seventy. There names are Mrs Seery, Mrs Robinson, Mrs