Scoil: Ballinagore (uimhir rolla 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. The Sun.
    The sun is a heavenly body. If the sun rises bright and clear we expect to have a good day.
    The Moon
    When you see the moon over your right shoulder you will have good luck. When the moon is on its back it is a sign of bad weather. The first time you see a new moon you have a wish. Count your money and you will get more according as the moon gets full. Make no promise to the new moon if you do not intend to keep it for the moon is loaded with broaken promises. The only two moons that anyone saw was the old moon in the new one. A moon falling on a Saturday is unlucky and causes bad weather. (The) One night Tom Hickey met the man in the moon and his daughter. His beard was swept to his feet. Miss moon bore a star win the centre of her forehead. Her face was as round as the moon. They invited Tom to spend a week in the moon and enlighten the world upon lunar conditions. He told him the return journey was not as long as a good dud keen. Just take a hop and a jump from my half door, and you are down in the whistle of a blackbird said the man in the moon.
    The Stars
    The plough, cluster, sailors guide, and the yar. When a star falls to the right a soul is going to