School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when the Normans were in this country the Norman chief who owned the land in which the well was situated built a wall all round the well to prevent the people from coming there on pilgrimages. On the night that the wall was completed the well sprung up in another field which did not belong to the Norman.

These old wells all date back to the age of Saints and Scholars and perhaps they are hallowed by the footsteps of some Saint and we should respect and venerate them.

Mona Montgomery
    Streamstown
  2. About half a mile from the hill of Uisneach near the village of Killare is St. Brigid's well. It is situated in James Roche's field. Good Friday is the day chosen for