School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the English the previous year. Some of the potatoes decayed in the ground and the rest decayed in the pits. It is said that the people ate grass. The old people say that there were about fifteen houses from Galvin's hill to Ballinamill cross-roads and the ten people died who were living in those houses. Some people emigrated to America from this district. In the year 1848 the people planted the potatoes in ridges around the hill of Creeve. It was late in the year 1847 when Govenment relief reached this district. When it did come all the food they got was Indian meal. This meal was stored in barrells and there was a place appointed from which it was distributed among the people. Every family could not get more than a three quart-can of it at a time. Then after a while a relief scheme came and the people worked making roads at sixpence a day. When the famine was over three diseases followed, namely Typhus, Dysentery and Cholera. There are the ruins of
    Davy Mac Keown
    Garhy, Co. Westmeath