School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    emerge the winner. After dinner both set to work again. At five o clock Pat had the field finished. He went to see had the other man nearly finished but to his surprise he had yet a quarter of an acre to mow. He died a long time ago but his name is still well remembered in the district.
  2. About twenty years ago there lived a great story-teller named Jim Geraghty. He travelled from one part of the country to the other stopping about a week in every house and his visits were looked forward to especially by the children. He was powerfully built but he had only one foot, and went around by the aid of two crutches. He cheerfully lived by begging and he had a special bag strapped to his back, in which he collected oaten-meal and then sold it to any shopkeeper that would buy it.
    His favourite story was about a crow who, to use his own words "was advanced in