School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it, and it is said that the ghost of this priest was seen in the churchyard for a long time afterwards. It is also said that four or five people from Castletown followed a ghost from Castletown to the churchyard and it was heard of no more
    There is a row of blackthorn bushes growing in the field. This churchyard slopes to the west. It is called "the Churchyard" ever since. It is said that when the priest was drowned in the lake the horse on which he was riding never died. It is said that he does not be seen in the day time but he is supposed to come out in the field and graze there at night. The old
    Angela Clavin
    Sraduff, Co. Westmeath