School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    as far as it was approached. There was a Leprechaun seen in Ballymacmorris fort. A man was coming from rambling on night, and he saw a party of fairies kicking football at the end of this fort. One Fairy they say kicked a hump on another fairy’s back.
    Animals were never seen near any of these forts. People say there is an under ground passage at Killalee fort which leads to a fort Horeseleap.
    All these forts are said to have been built in the time of the Danes. The owners never interfere with them.
    Music was heard many times in Doon fort. A Story is told that a man was passing one night when the dance was on, he danced with them, and was kept
    Sheila Daly
    Ballymacmorris, Co. Westmeath