School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

the late Dr. Kate Maguire. She once lived in Belmont.
    Soon we arrive in the town again viewing the Relic on our right side. We could take another short cut back to Belmont from the lane east of the Catholic Church. Through Fordress where in the Civil War and the Black and Tan trouble many an attack was engineered and planned by Sinn Feineners on the run.
    “Grange Boreen”, another old road is an interesting round about way to travel. Past Coola mills where Perrys (Priest hunters) lived, we also can see the Hill of Comagh on our left. Mass was offered here too in the place era. This is a narrow winding boreen which leads back to the town from the Coola Bridge to the Lr. main St. Another old pass way leads from the Moate Road to the Clara Road.
    Teresa Dullaghan