School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Shops were common in olden times, like nowadays country people came to the towns shopping. There is a vast difference to day in the saleman ship of goods and the interior apperance of the well-kept shops, to that of the old times shop. Almost every shop locally is electrically lighted, goods are artistically displayed in packets, boxes and pretty cartons. Some have automatic weighing scales, cash registars are even the Radio is installed as an asset to draw custom.
    Modern business people try to cultivate personality, to please even the casual customer, and will excute "a twopenny order" with as bland a smile as they would an order of Pounds, shillings and pence combined. The travelling shop which is a common daily sight on our country roads has caused the shopkeeper to "look up and take notice" hence
        1. trade
    Imelda Dunican