School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Bread was long ago from Wheat, Rye, and Oats. These were grown locally.
    The method used in grinding long ago was simple. Almost every farmer's house had its own Quern or Grindstone. This was made of two stones shaped like a "rolling pin." It was encased in iron with an iron handle to work the stones. The wheat and corn was merely crushed. A "winnowing" machine was next used. This separated the chaff from the grain. There were vessels called "Gristawns" made of tin to hold the crushed wheat and crushed corn. "Gristlings" the commodity was known by then. Cakes were made from whole wheat grist. It was mixed with Bread Soda and wet with butter milk, put on a griddle, and well baked.
    The Griddle was handy where the fire place was just an ordinary "Hearth stone." It was easy to brown the cake's edges beside the fire.
    Rye bread.
    A hand-ful of Rye was mixed