School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner hour, asking a drink. He was given his dinner of what ever was going. The people of the house knew his face to be familiar, yet they did not recognise him. Then he inquired if they did not know him, so immediately he was recognised and given a real Céad Mile Fáilte. The good news that they were both ordained priests in our Irish College of Louvain was heard later.
  2. In Barley hill is the site where a priest offered Mass in the penal days "Hell fire club", the home of the Finules the "Priest hunters was called as in Barley hill too. They had a dog in fact two dogs whom they had trained to hunt the Priest. Shep and Troy were
    Maureen Nannery
    Moycashel, Co. Westmeath