School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Many little Prayers on through the generations are ejaculated daily. They are not learned from from Prayer - books, but from our Parents and Granparents. "God save all here is called out from the threshold by a neighbour or friend when they come, and the answer "God and Mary be with you" or "God save you kindly is called out from within. When we speak of the dead we never forget to say "The Lord have mercy on them" May their souls rest in peace and Eternal Glory is another form of prayer for the departed. "God bless the work "God bless all I see" God bless the mark "The Lord between is and harm" God bless the hearers when this story is told "The Cross of Christ save us from pestilence" God guard you on your journey God
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey