School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Long ago no Catholic was allowed to have a horse worth more than £5. It happened that John Mc Geoghegan went one day to Mullingar in his carriage which was drawn by four horses. This Mc Geoghegan was a great noble and he lived in a castle in Donore. He was a great man for fighting duels. When he reached Mullingar a man named Stepney who was an Orangeman came to him and offered him £20 for the four horses. Mc Geoghegan did not want to sell them at that price and he brought them into a yard and shot them. He then offered to challenge Stepney but the farmer being afraid would not. It was customary at that time for the person who would not fight to be horse-whipped by the other or to beg his pardon. If this happened, the person who had this done to him lost his title, and was not recognised as one of the nobles. Therefore Stepney had to beg Mc Geoghegan's pardon.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mr Mc Cormack