School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. In the penal days a family lived convenient to the place in the townland of Cornagher their names was Lowe. Some of their generation are living still. They hunted the Priests and hated the Catholics. The following story I heard hundreds of times-
    One day they captined a Priest and decided to hang him. Wishing to have a bit of bit of fun at the Priests expense and to persecute him further they put him on horseback put the noose round his neck. They told him that so long as the horse didn't stir he was safe. It happened in the part of the year when the gad-flies are buscest. Anyway it is told that by the great power he
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey