School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Some years ago two ornamental silver candle-sticks were found in the ruins of the monastery. They were about three feet tall. They were discovered by Renolds nick-named "Cock a bandy" who was a workman with Sir John Cuffe. Renold gave the candle-sticks to Cuffe who before his departure from this world bequeathed these treasures to his nephew Tom Quinn. It is not known what became of them after that. Quinn probably sold them.
    Many people were of the opinion that there was gold hidden in or around Balard fort. About seventy years ago Mrs. Delaney Tonaphort accompanied by other friends went into this fort, but could find nothing. Inside this fort is beautifully bricked having a fire place, very fine chest of drawers and a very peculiar pot with extra long legs. They also dug and dug around the fort but never got anything.