School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. There are four types of churns in use in and around the district of Kilbeggan namely the dash churn, end-to-end churn, glass churn and separator churn. the most common on in use a the present day is the end-to-end sometimes call the turn over or barrel churn. It tales less time and labour when churning with the turn-over churn.
    The churning is never commissioned without first putting three pinches of salt on the cream in honour of the Blessed Trinity. Then in the name of the Father, so and and holy ghost the work is begun. Another old custom is that everyone knocking around even strangers or neighbours who call must taken a turn at the churn, to put the weight of himself or herself as the case many be of button on the churn, otherwise it is said they take
    Lill Claffey
    Killinlahan, Co. Westmeath