School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    rises between rocks. About 5 ft from the steps a flat jagged stone juts out from the wall. To swing from this and touch the wall opposite it is the feat required to affect a cure for backache. I tried it as well as some others but failed in my attempt. If lost their hold on the stone a nasty fall and an injured foot on the rocks might result. One woman only (Mrs Annie Hanlon, Long Barn(?)) could manage. Three times she performed this penance. It sounds easy but to try it is another thing. Anyway we sat in this hallowed spot once the hermitage of St David we felt the influence of the holy hermit all round. Let us hope in the near future this holy spot will once more be the venue of more pilgrims than the few local ones.
    The Holy Wells. The Holy Wells
    From which the Blessed water springs