School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

The wren. The wren, the king of all birds.
    St Stephen day she was caught in the furze. Although she is little, her family is great. So rise up landlady and give us a treat.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan. A penny or twopence to bury the wren.
    Afterwards if they have received any thing worth while repair to the house they have already decided on and finish up with a spree, where a few half sets, jigs and reels, as well as a song, helps to pass the time. The old proverb says 'A green Christmas makes a full churchyard, and a white Christmas a lean churchyard'
  2. It must be strange to this generation how our country in spite of the dark period of penal days can still hold its own and retain its name as the 'Island of Saints and Scholars'
        1. buildings
    Paul Dunican