School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had a fight with another giant and took two scraws out of Comagh two throw at him. The two sgraws are supposed to have formed the split hills.
    There was a hag living in Grennan. She wove her spells, was friendly with the fairies in the forts in [Ballymacmobria?] She kept a black cat, was known to fly on a broomstick, send out her servant Will o the wisp to cure people astray. She lived in a cave in [h?]agel wood but was killed by a huntsman.
  2. Local Monuments
    In the Relic where "the rude forefathers of the hamlet sleep" containing many moss covered stones of crude structure.
    On the south side of the old graveyard stands a lone stone with the epitaph undeciperable but on which the date 1655 can be seen. Almost 300 years there. Some bear no date but look centuries older.
    The most interesting tomb of all there is the table like slab of Father Dunne. His epitaph denotes the esteem he was held in by protestants and Catholics
    Paul Dunican