School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. We are all familiar with the story of the innkeeper who by the freak of fortune in the guise of an inebriated Lord deputy (Lord Townshend) was knighted. It is told how afterwards this ignorant man turned a snob. One day he met a neighbouring man who greeted him familiarly "Hello Cuffe" who wishing to brag "answered" Dont you know I'm Sir Thomas Cuffe Knight baronet and Knight of the garter. "Well said the man as quick a lightening.
    "If your Sir Thomas Cuffe, knight baronet and knight of the garter. You can go to hell to night to morrow and the night after."
    English
  2. The only giant I ever heard of locally was supposed to live in Coola. An old woman named Mrs Anne Madden told me of him. (She is since dead). It is said that this fellow was as big as four men together. He was supposed to have