School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it on the fire to boil. After a while the "boyo" took a fit of laughing "Be cripes" said he "I'm as old as the hills around but it is the first time I ever saw water boiled in an egg shell." Out with him through the door roaring laughing, he was never seen again but in his place was a strapping "gosson" the living image of his father.
  2. Songs Folklore

In Ballinderry when I was a youth ¶ And before I went a rovin

There is an old song connected with this locality which old men were heard singing at weddings, wakes, etc long ago but which we seldom or ever hear now. It was written or composed I should have said because the persons who could write at that time were few and far between by a man named Crennion from Ballinderry. There were two old maids living in the townland of Ballinderry who purchased two
    Paul Donegan
    Other names