School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    enough for Con, he drank the whisky ate the bread and bacon put on his coat an rode home to Nell. They lived happily ever after.
  2. Churning the process by which cream is turned into butter is done by the greater part of the local farmers wives with a varied amount of superstition. There are different makes of churns in use. The old fashioned "dash" churn, the "barrell shaped" one, and the latest model the "end over end" one. I have seen cream lately churned with the dash churn in the house of an old lady in the country who does not believe in "those new fangled ones that would buzz off and blow you up for a chance" as she says. Meaning of course that if she didn't keep in mind to let off the gas
    Paul Donegan
    Other names