Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the steps and saw fairies dancing and singing. He sang too. The fairies caught him and asked their leader what would they do he said "cut off his hump and send him home" Jack went home over joyed with his good luck. There was another man with a hump also. When he heard about Jack he decided to go to the fort and get rid off his hump.
    He set out and heard the dancing as before. When he went into the rath the leader told the fairies to stick the other hump on him and the man went home with two humps.
  2. About four miles outside the town their lived an old couple Con and Nell. Nell was foolish and Con said he would leave her till he found three more foolish than she. Con started the next morning.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors