School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Travelling Folk
    About one mile outside Kilbeggan at a place called "Scaul-Dick" travelling people stay during the Christmas, Races, Fairs and the Durrow Feis. Keenan's Gavin's, and Rathagan's are the best known around this District.
    They earn their living by making small articles such as cans, saucepans and pans and sell them in the shops around. These people obtain their supplies from B. Ryan and J. Smith. People welcome these travellers every time they come except at Christmas, during this time they are going from door to door all day looking for alms, and they accept bread, butter, tea, sugar, milk and money as alms. When they come when a pattern, a great feast-day, a fair-day or any other great event is about to take place they stay for about three-weeks.
    Some of them travel in Caravans others in carts, those who travel in caravans sleep in them and these who travel in carts make tents at the bottom of the hill in "Scaul-Dick."
      1. people by social grouping
    William Brennan