School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    started. Their objects in the Parliament were (1) The Irish religion to be put down. (2) To take the land from them. (3) To have them with no education but ignorant.
    In order to put down the Irish religion they ordered to have only one priest in each parish and when they would die no other priest was to take his place. The Protestants thought there would be no priest in Ireland after a few years but they were mistaken because priests came from Irish Colleges in Europe and they used to say mass in the valleys and on top of high hills and in some desolate spot.
    Only 1/7 of the land of Ireland was owned by Catholics and according to the Penal Laws every man was to divide among his family so that they would have a small piece each. No Catholic could buy or claim land. No Catholic could marry a protestant or if one did he or she would be treated as