School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Penal Laws
    In the year 1692 Sarsfield and an army of Irishmen went to France after the Treaty of Limerick. The objects of the Treaty were (1) To let the Irish have their own laws, (2) To leave the Irish their land. When the English saw that there was no army in Ireland to stop them from making laws for Ireland they put the Penal Laws in force. In the year 1692 the English composed a Parliament in Dublin and only Protestants were allowed to sit in that Parliament.
    They put laws in force that were again the Catholics. In 1697 they made another Parliament with only Protestants and now they put the Penal Laws in force. Between 1692 and 1697 they took possession of over 250,000 acres of land from the Irish.
    One fifth of the population in Ireland were Protestants and they thought that the Catholics would become strong and would put them out of Ireland and this is how the Penal Laws