School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. About a mile out-side the town of Kilbeggan there lived an old pair. One morning they happened to be out earlier than usual, and they were lucky enough to catch a leperahaun.
    The leperahaun tried to get away but did not succeed, After three days he told them, if they would let him off, he would give them three wishes and whatever they wished for they would get it immediately. "Let him go" said the wife, a leperahaun ws never known to break his word, but the husband refused, and after hard persuasion she made him concent so the leperahaun was freed that night.
    Early next morning they both started for the fair of Tullamore, going into the town they met a man selling pounders. "Oh I wish I had one of them" said the woman, immediately one jumped into the car the husband enraged said "I wish they was one down you neck," then the second one
    Mrs Caffrey