School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. There was a man that used to ramble every night to a neighbouring house and on his way across the fields, a man that was dead for years used to meet him, on the way and every night he used to come nearer to him. He began to get more wicked looking. Then man got afraid that he might kill him and he went to confession and told the priest. The priest said that he was to go the next night and went he would see him coming he was to bless himself and speak to him. The man had no nerve to do it, and the priest said he would go with him. He went and he told the man to tell him when he was coming. When he came near the place the man said he was coming and the priest took out the Stole and said