School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago mass was said at a certain tree in Attyconnor. The mass bells were found in the tree about six years ago. They were found by men who were working at the cutting down of the tree. They were six bells found in the trunk of the tree. The bells used to ring in the middle of the night.
  2. There was a woman one time who resolved to go to Mass every day for one year. She went every day and put a stone in a box for every Mass she heard and when she went to count the stones at the end of the year there was only one stone in it. She told the priest and he said that, that meant