School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Beside the church here there now lives a middle-aged lady named Miss Sarah Farrelly. Her grand-uncle was Mr Henry Jones an old residenter of this village. This lady is lame but very energetic. In her child-hood she was taught how to make lace by Mr Hornidge of Fayrefield. She makes beautiful Limerick 7 Carrick-ma-cross lace and visitors to Tyrrellspass who come from America, England etc. are eager to bring back with them pieces of her beautiful work. She did a beautiful piece for an Australian bishop's robe for Miss Lily Ryan. She exhibited some of her work at a Country Show in Mullingar and obtained 1st prize for it.
    I started getting lessons in lace-making from her but after the 1st lesson I was almost blind so I gave it up.
    She has been working at it all her life yet she hasn't to wear glasses.
    Elizabeth Payne NT