School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. John McGinn was a rope-maker in Swampy Boreen near Carrick House - 50 years ago.
    He used to go to the bog and dig up bog dale, and pound them into pulp. Then he brought it home and dried it and then spun it. Maurice Dunn Dalystown made the twister for him -
    He was a wonderful hand at making them. They were thin and thick and yoiu could use them for any purpose. They were mahogony coloured when finished and very limbre and wet never effected them. They were very elastic, and would last a lifetime.
    They were used for clothes - lines springs of beds, and for every other purpose for which ropes are used now.
    Maurice Quinn
    Carrick, Co. Westmeath