School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    ordered his wife to make tea for the poor man. The man explaned that he heard that the crumbs which fell from the table of a man and woman of the same name before marriage would cure whooping Cough.
    He brought the crumbs home and put them on milk and gave the milk to his children as a cure for the Whooping Cough.

In this district was a very hard man.

In this district was a very hard man. Visitors arrived at his house one day. He sent the workman to the shop in Stoneyford Bynes - 1/= loaf. The man was a sort of hungry on account of the stinginess of his master. He commenced picking the loaf and by the time he got home he had only two crusts. The man Mr ................ was very enxious waiting for the loaf - and the visitors were
    Mrs Fallon
    Gaddaghanstown, Co. Westmeath