School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

This was the time of the priest hunters, about 200 years ago.

This was the time of the priest hunters, about 200 years ago.
    The priests that the priest-hunters used to catch would bring them into an Island on the lake and hang them. One day they caught a priest named Father Donohue and they brought him in on the Island and hand-cuffed him and left him there. Then they went off from the island in a boat to catch more.
    While they were away the priest said, "Frose lake". Immediately the lake frosed. Then the priest walked out on the ice and went out on the land. When he was off the land he saw some one coming and he thought it was someone coming and he hid because he was afraid that it might be one of the
    Michael Grehan
    Rahinmore, Co. Westmeath