School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

This happened about sixty years ago near Ballinagore.

This happened about sixty years ago near Ballinagore. It was told to me by Pat Grehan.
    One moonlight night Bill Meeks was going along the road and heard noise like lads kicking football. He went out and it was fairies that was kicking. There was one fairy bigger than the rest, and he asked Bill to kick. He started to kick and he kicked for a long time. After that the big fairy said "there is after been a big marrage inLondon and let us go over and get some drink, won't you come Bill". Bill said he would and the fairies said to him "pull a buachallan" and sit on it. Bill did so and the fairies dis the same thing. Then they all said "Hi Ho for London
    Michael Carey
    Patrick Grehan