School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

In Rathawn near Robinstown lived a man named Tom Whelan.

In Rathawn near Robinstown lived a man named Tom Whelan. He lived alone. The ruins of his house are still there.
    He had a lot of hens and a cock and on each he had a name, Poreen, Skelpy, Molly and Dicky - the cock. They used to roost in the kitchen and his own bed was beside the fire.
    "One night between 12 and 1 the cock and hens flew off the roost and alarmed the old man to such a state that he opened the door. The hens all ran out. No sooner were they out than the house collapsed breaking the settle-bed in which he slept. "Oh, said he, only for Dickie I was killed."
    One time he was thinking of getting married and he went to Fr. Robins in Rochfortbridge to get "the lines". He had them in his pocket and
    Peter Carroll
    Rahinmore, Co. Westmeath