School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

These Nugents of Robinstown had a priest of their own and paid him £7 per year.
    There was no chapel in Meedin or Rochfortbridge but the Priest lived in West House Lodge. When Rochfortbridge Church was building it was compulsory for the parishioners to supply stones and among the number was one John Osberry. He started on a cold frosty morning with his jogeen of stones and when throwing them down his hands were frost-bitten and he began to rub his hands and said, "Bad Luck to whoever started this building" and to his great surprise the P.P. was listening to him - but without the knowledge of Osberry - and said "that is the most Reverend Dr. Cantwell. 'well. said John, "Let him take that" This Parish Priest was Gerald
    Peter Carroll
    Rahinmore, Co. Westmeath