School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. In 1597 the Irish forces which consisted of O'Conors O'Moores O'Cavanaghs and O'Byrnes under the command of Captain Richard Tyrrell defeated the forces of Elizabeth at Tyrellspass.
    Tyrrell was a gentleman of the Anglo Norman family of the Tyrrells and he was the most important in the battle of Tyrrellspass which was fought in the summer time 1597.
    When Hugh O'Neill Earl of Tyrone heard that the English forces were preparing to march into Ulster, he detached Captain Tyrrell at the head of 400 chosen men to act in Meath and Leinster and by their engaging some of the English forces of the Pale prevent them joining Lord Deputy Burrough.