School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. In olden times a log of timber was put on a pit and divided into blocks by two men using what was known as a frame-saw. Ash was the principal wood used. The fellows for the wheel were cut from those planks into the required shape by a hand-saw and finished off by what was known as an adge.
    The stock for the wheel was usually made from the trunk of an elm tree The spokes were morticed into the stock and also into the fellows. The wheel was afterwards shod by the blacksmith who placed a band of iron on the outer side and bands of iron on either ends of the stock When this was done a hole was cut in the centre of the stock into which a metal cylinder known as the box was fitted or driven.