School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. It was believed that St. Brigid visited every house on 1st February. A straw mat was left outside every door and the door left open and the imprint of St. Brigid's feet was supposed to be seen on every mat.
    The mat was made of a bundle of straw folded and tied with twine.

St. Brigid's Cross was made and placed in the rafters in the kitchen of every house. It was made of straw or rushes. Four pieces of straw were looped together in the shape of a cross and other straws were interwoven on these projections to the depth of about one inch.
    In several houses numbers of these crosses were to be seen, a new one being added every year. It was believed that the Crosses brought luck to the people of the house, and the practice of making and erecting the crosses still exists in some houses of this district.