School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. Oh my Lord Jesus Christ, thou Lamb that takest away the sins of the world, by Thy mercy which is infinite, pardon me my iniquities and by Thy Sacred Passion preserve me this day from all sin and evil.
    I carry about me this holy Agnus Dei in Thy honour. Preserve me against my own weakness and instil unto me the practice of that meekness humility and innocence which thou has taught. I offer myself to thee as an entire oblation in memory of thy sacred cross and in satisfaction for my sins. Accept oh my God this oblation I make and may it be agreeable to Thee in the odour of sweetness.
    Amen.

Annie Cleary, Turningstown got the above prayer from her mother.