School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. A.D. 1328 - Mac Geoghegan gave a great overthrow to the English in which 3,500 of them, together with the Daltons were slain. This battle in which the English forces met such tremendous defeat, was fought near Mullingar on the day before the feast of St. Laurence 9th August. The Irish were commanded by William Mac Geoghegan lord of Kenil Feacha, in Westmeath comprising the present baronies of Moycashel and Rathconrath. The English forces were commanded by Lord Thos Butler, the Petits, Tuites, Nangle, Delemers etc. The battle was fought a the head of Ardnocker.

On the ever of St. Laurence at the cross of Glenfad,
    Both of chieftains and Conaghts what a muster we had