School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. Local Songs

The Baron, proud of Trimblcotown has gone in prod array to drive afar from fair Westmeath the Irish kerns away,

Mrs Patrick Coleman, Knockaville, Parish of Kinnegad gave me the words of the following song which relates to the battle of Tyrrellspass, which was fought in the year 1597.

Captain Tyrrell, an Anglo-Norman gentleman lord of Fertullagh, in Westmeath was one of the most valiant and celebrated of the Irish in the wars against Elizabeth. He was noted for bold and hazardous exploits and rapid expeditions. When Hugh O'Neill heard that the English forces were advancing into Ulster under Lord Deputy Borrough he sent Captain Tyrrell at the head of 400 men to engage some of the English forces of the Pale in Leinster and prevent them joining the Lord Deputy.
    The Anglo-Irish of Meath assembled at Mullingar and proceeded under Barnwell and his son to the place where Tyrrell was inteding to take him by surprise. But Tyrell helped by O'Conor Faily of Offaly utterly defeated the English forces. Only one soldier escaped who fled through the bogs and carried the news to Mullingar.
      1. poetry
    Mrs Patrick Coleman