School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. The Famine affected this district greatly. The following account has been got from Mrs Michael Gowran, Knockaville, Parish of Kinnegad, who lives near the school.
    This district was very thickly populated before the famine times. Judging from all the sites of houses that I have been shown it must have been like a village in those days.
    Mrs Gowran remembers hearing her father say that Jimmy Smythe lived across the road opposite her house and the only remains of his house now is a small bit of wall at a gap in a field now owned by Mrs Wm. Newman.
    There were in fact two houses under one roof and a a family named King lived in the other. There are no descendants of either family living now in the district.
    Very near these houses there was a huchster's shop owned by a man named Reddy, and between that and the present school there were several other houses.
    K. Burke
    Mrs Michael Gowran