School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. When the famous school of St. Finian at Clonard had students from Ireland and abroad there lived in the district two families who were in very poor circumstances. The son of one and the daughter of the other got married and as the parents of either could not afford to keep them they decided that each would go his own way and arrange to meet at a certain place at the end of seven years. If they could afford to live together at the end of the seven years they would do so. They met and were able to live together as man and wife. At the first birth the woman gave birth to seven sons and the father decided that they could not rear them as they were very small. He put them in a basket and set out very early one morning to dispose of them in the river Boyne.
    When he was passing by
    Mairtin Enda Burke