School: Knockaville (roll number 14185)

Knockaville, Co. Westmeath
C. de Búrca

1. Once upon a time a man in this district had a strange dream. He dreamt that if he went to the (Downabridge?) and walked back and forth for three days that he would get to know where a crock of gold was hidden.
    He had this dream for three nights in succession.
    He went to the bridge and walked back and forth for the three days. A cobbler who lived in a small house convenient to the bridge got curious and wanting to know what the man got curious and wanting to know what the man was doing went out to speak with him.
    He asked him what he was walking on the bridge for continously for three days.
    The man told him about his dream. The cobbler said, "My good man, you might as well go home."
    Some time after he had a similar dream. He dreamt that if he dug under a tree in (Bardon's?) garden in the (Camp?) (?) find a crock of gold.
    He didn't go as he never knew a man by the name of Bardon. The man who was walking the bridge was the very man whom the cobbler dreamt about.
    When he heard this story he thought to himself, "Now, I know where to look for the treasure". But he didn't reveal his identity to the cobbler.
    "If thats the case he
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home