School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were one or two matchmakers or “hushings” as they were called. That may not be the right word but that is the way it was pronounced. They were called “Jimmy the hushing” or “Paddy” or what ever the name might be. They used to do a good trade all the yar but coming on to shrove they would be in their glory. When a man would think of getting married to a certain girl he would get one of those men to act for him. The match-maker would go to the home of the girl pretending he was not sent at all and if they were able to bring the man’s name that sent him into play without anyone knowing he was at it at all. Sometimes when he would be coughing and choaking and when they would ask him what was on him he would tell them about the way he was smothered all the day packing meal for this man. He would start off then to tell of all that man had his cows, pigs and every thing he would think of and he would finish up with “he has a mare that would take the heart out of any girl’s fortune. He would leave them at that and then it would be a good while before he would call again. The next time he called he would tell them where some wealthy girl offered him to
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. Westmeath