School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fed he went back to the king's palace for to get more food. When he reached the king's palace he had to get ready the food himself because the servant stole money while the king was away and ran home with it But when the little red man was cutting up the last loaf he cut off two fingers off his right hand.
    He stuck his cut fingers in a jar of salt. and before he reached the king, the king was dead. He was afraid for to go over to the soldiers so he the coach and horses on the middle of the road and flew for his life. So put down the kettle and make tay and if they dont live happy I hope we may
    The End.
    James Lyons