School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gate. The redpole perched on a tree near the gate. The keeper saw him and fired at him, and he knocked a feather out of him. Then he went back to the 'God of the air,' to find out how he would get the apple. She told him to go to sleep in a cage, while she thought of a plan. The redpole slept for three hours. When he wakened he saw the god with a wand her hand.
    She opened the cage and let out the redpole. She changed him into a stork, with a magic wand. He had three thorns on his head, and on his two sides. He put a dummy letter on his wing, and he went to the garden. There he perched upon a tree. The keeper fired a shot and broke a thorn off his forehead. The stork began to flutter, and the letter fell out from under his wing. The keeper stooped to pick up the letter. While he was picking up the letter, the stork took an apple off the tree of youth and flew to the king with it.
    The redpole told him, how he was changed into a stork. When his daughter ate the apple, she was cured. The next day, the king sent the redpole to a well, in which the queen lost her ring. Now, this well, was near the garden in which the tree of youth, grew, and the water in it was
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters