School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    also gave the redpole a little purse. Out of this purse you could order as many soldiers as you like. The fairy told her to fly over the king's palace. Then she was to go down, and give him the purse, that was, if he did not aim to shoot him. The redpole saw the king's son with a rifle in his hand, and the king arranging his soldiers in the drilling ground. The king's son fired at the green linnet, but the linnet caught the bullet in his mouth.
    He fired again and a feather fell out of the green linnet. He saw the feather falling, and then he knew that it was a green linnet that he was firing at. Then the linnet lit on the ground. When he was lighting he changed back into a redpole again. He took the purse out, from under his wing and gave it to the king. He was delighted with this and he gave his enemies a terrible beating. Now the kings daughter was very sick. The king sent the redpole to get an apple off the tree of youth. Anyone who ate an apple off this tree, at the point of death would be cured. The redpole set out for the garden in which the tree of youth grew.
    The redpole saw the keper of the garden standing at
    James Lyons