School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    with blood stains from St Joseph's feet caused by the rugged stones, the wee robin busied himself covering the stains over with leaves to hide them from the gaze of the cruel soldiers, and that is how (the old people say) he got his red breast from the blood stains.
    That accounts for the love people have for the little red-breast which gets so much care and attention especially at Christmas.
  2. The boys and girls who are out in the world battling with its storms and illusions, helping those who reared them at home, still keep up the old custom of returning home for the Christmas to spend it under the old roof. As in days of yore there is nothing to equal it in all the world the "pleasure, the sense of peace, of security that comes into the heart when it beats again beneath the roof of its childhood's home on Christmas Eve. And memories of "far off